Hilliards v. Jackson
[…] "Income" includes the gross income from any self-employment enterprise, and the ownership of rental property is considered a self-employment enterprise. See 7 C.F.R. § 273.9(b)(1)(ii). If an individual is actively engaged in managing the rental property less than twenty hours each week, then the rental income is considered as unearned income. See id.
The regulations provide that the only permissible exclusions from income are those specifically identified by regulation. See 7 C.F.R. § 273.9(b) and (c). The federal regulations list those items that are excluded from an applicant's income, and provide that "[o]nly [these] items shall be excluded from household income and no other income shall be excluded." 7 C.F.R. § 273.9(c).
One exclusion identified in the regulations is for "vendor payments." See 7 C.F.R. § 273.9(c)(1). "Money payments that are not payable directly to a household, but are paid to a third party for a household expense, are vendor payments...." See id.