Hilliards v. Jackson
[…] Nevertheless, to determine whether the Department correctly applied the law to the facts in this case, we must look to the laws and regulations governing food stamp eligibility.
The purpose of the food stamp program is to provide assistance to individuals with limited incomes and resources to ensure that their basic nutritional needs will be met. See 7 U.S.C.A. §§ 2011 and 2014(a). In determining whether an individual is eligible for food stamps, the Department must look to the applicant's resources, see 7 C.F.R. § 273.8, and income. See 7 C.F.R. § 273.9.4 "Household income for purposes of the food stamp program shall include all income from whatever source...." 7 U.S.C.A. § 2014(d). The statute specifically excludes from income "any gain or benefit which is not in the form of money payable directly to a household." 7 U.S.C.A. § 2014(d)(1).
The statutory definition of income is mirrored by the definition of income found in the food stamp regulations promulgated by the United States Department of Agriculture.