Hills v. Nelson
[…] The court found that dissolution was proper because Burke had committed "multiple acts of fraud and oppression" as manager of H&N. The court ordered the dissolution of H&N, the removal of Burke as manager, and the appointment of a receiver to liquidate H&N's assets.

¶10 The district court located its authority to dismiss H&N's election and order dissolution in subsection 1214(1) of the election statute. That provision states that "[a]n election pursuant to this section is irrevocable unless the court determines that it is equitable to set aside or modify the election." Id. § 48-2c-1214(1). The court interpreted this provision to protect "the moving party so that the nonmoving parties cannot use the right to make an election in a way that is abusive or unfair." The court found that Burke managed H&N fraudulently and oppressively from its inception.