Himes v. Sullivan, Civ. No. 91-6172L.
[…] Most states promptly elected to participate in the Medicaid program, and many chose to provide coverage to the "medically needy." By 1967, however, Congress realized that it was "fiscally improvident to rely exclusively on the states to set income limits for both aspects of the Medicaid program." Schweiker v. Hogan, 457 U.S. 569, 575-76, 102 S.Ct. 2597, 2602, 73 L.Ed.2d 227 (1982). Consequently, in 1968, Congress enacted section 1396b(f)(1)(B), which limits federal financial participation in the Medicaid program. This section provides that the "applicable income limitation with respect to any family is the amount determined, in accordance with standards prescribed by the Secretary, to be equivalent to 133 1/3 percent of the highest amount which would ordinarily be paid to a family of the same size without any income or resources."

In 1982, Congress amended § 1396a of the Medicaid statute to require states to use "the same methodology" for the medically needy as would be employed for the categorically needy. See Tax Equity and Fiscal Responsibility Act of 1982 ("TEFRA"), Pub.L. No. 97-248 (1982).