Hince v. O'KEEFE
[…] Id. at 876.

Appellants' Claims

It is in light of this history of the SPP and SDP Acts that we consider appellants' claim that they are entitled to a review board under the civil commitment statute. Minnesota Statutes § 253B.22, subd. 1, requires the commissioner to "establish a review board of three or more persons for each regional [treatment] center to review the admission and retention of * * * patients receiving services under this chapter." Subdivision 2 of this section provides that "[e]ach treatment facility shall be visited by the review board at least once every six months. Upon request each patient in the treatment facility shall have the right to appear before the review board during the visit."