Hines v. Commonwealth
[…] Wade v. Commonwealth, 202 Va. 117, 122, 116 S.E.2d 99, 103 (1960). However, we will not apply ‘an unreasonably restrictive interpretation of the statute that would subvert the legislative intent expressed therein.” Armstrong v. Commonwealth, 263 Va. 573, 581, 562 S.E.2d 139, 144 (2002) (quoting Ansell v. Commonwealth, 219 Va. 759, 761, 250 S.E.2d 760, 761 (1979)).

Upon conviction under Code § 18.2–53.1, a defendant “shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of three years for a first conviction.” 4 Code § 18.2–12.1 defines the phrase “mandatory minimum” as the “impos[ition of] the entire term of confinement, the full amount of the fine and the complete requirement of community service prescribed by law,” such that the trial “court shall not suspend in full or in part any punishment