Hinneberg v. Big Stone County Housing, No. A04-435.
[…] Hinneberg, 2004 WL 2986536, at *5. The court concluded that "an entity administering rental subsidy vouchers" does not fall under any of these categories and is therefore outside the scope of the FHAA. Id.

But federal rules regulating the administration of Section 8 programs provide to the contrary, stating: "The tenant-based program requires compliance with all equal opportunity requirements imposed by contract or federal law, including the authorities cited at 24 C.F.R. § 5.105(a)." 24 C.F.R. § 982.53(a) (2005). One of the authorities listed is "The Fair Housing Act (42 U.S.C. 3601-19) and implementing regulations at 24 C.F.R. part 100 et seq." 24 C.F.R. § 5.105(a) (2005); see also 24 C.F.R. § 8.4(a) (2005) (prohibiting disability discrimination in "any program or activity that receives Federal financial assistance from" HUD); 24 C.F.R. § 100.204(a) (2005) (same, but specific to public housing authorities