Hinson v. National Transp. Safety Bd., 94-1428
[…] The FAA petitioned for reconsideration on grounds that the Board's decision was not supported by the weight of evidence, was contrary to the Board's own precedents on both counts, and was inconsistent with sound aviation safety policy. The Board denied reconsideration. The FAA now petitions for review, 1 contending the Board failed to defer to the FAA's reasonable interpretations of its own regulations, as required by law.

II. ANALYSIS
A. Visibility at Takeoff
1. Deference to FAA's Interpretations

Under 14 C.F.R. Sec. 91.105(d)(1), a pilot may not take off from a "controlled area" under VFR unless "ground visibility" is at least three miles. Another regulation, 14 C.F.R. Sec. 1.1, defines "ground visibility" as "prevailing horizontal visibility near the earth's surface as reported by the United States National Weather Service or an accredited observer." A third provision states that if ground visibility is unreported, a pilot may rely on her own observations of flight visibility. 14 C.F.R. Sec. 91.105(d)(2).