Hinson v. National Transp. Safety Bd., 94-1428
[…] In this case, the FAA says, ground visibility was indeed reported by an official observer, and since the latest available official report showed ground visibility under three miles, that report conclusively establishes that a VFR take-off was impermissible at the time Rolund departed from Visalia. The FAA contends that the Board's decision to the contrary was based on a "novel interpretation" of FAA regulations, rather than the FAA's reasonable interpretation of its own regulations.

The FAA next cites 49 U.S.C. Sec. 44709(d)(3), which provides that "[w]hen conducting a hearing under this subsection, the Board ... is bound by all validly adopted interpretations of laws and regulations the Administrator carries out ... unless the Board finds an interpretation is arbitrary, capricious, or otherwise not according to law." In this case, the Board did not find the FAA's interpretation arbitrary, capricious, or contrary to law, and therefore by the terms of the statute should have been bound by that interpretation, provided it was "validly adopted." 2