Hinton v. DEPT. OF PROBATION, PAROLE
[…] The Omnibus Crime Bill of June 3, 1986, enacted section 16-1-60 and amended section 24-21-640 of the South Carolina Code to prohibit the Parole Board from granting parole "to any prisoner serving a sentence for a second or subsequent conviction, following a separate sentencing for a prior conviction, for violent crimes as defined in § 16-1-60." S.C.Code Ann. § 24-21-640 (Supp.2001). Section 16-1-60 codifies which crimes are considered "violent crimes." S.C.Code Ann. § 16-1-60 (Supp.2001). Effective January 1, 1994, the General Assembly amended section 16-1-60 so that each offense's name was parenthetically followed by its South Carolina Code section. The statute was again amended on January 12, 1995, this time adding the statute's final sentence: "Only those offenses specifically enumerated in this section are considered violent offenses." S.C.Code Ann. § 16-1-60 (Supp.2001).
South Carolina has long recognized the principle that penal statutes are to be strictly construed. State v. Germany, 216 S.C. 182, 188, 57 S.E.2d 165, 168 (1949) (); State v. Lewis, 141 S.C. 207, 211, 139 S.E. 386, 389 (1927) (); State v.