Hinton v. DEPT. OF PROBATION, PAROLE
[…] Before a second parole hearing scheduled for April 17, 2002, the Department notified Appellant that he was not eligible to be considered for parole pursuant to South Carolina's subsequent violent offender statute.
For purposes of applying the subsequent violent offender provision of section 24-21-640, should the exclusive list of "violent crimes" in section 16-1-60 be interpreted to implicitly include out-of-state convictions?
The Omnibus Crime Bill of June 3, 1986, enacted section 16-1-60 and amended section 24-21-640 of the South Carolina Code to prohibit the Parole Board from granting parole "to any prisoner serving a sentence for a second or subsequent conviction, following a separate sentencing for a prior conviction, for violent crimes as defined in § 16-1-60." S.C.Code Ann. § 24-21-640 (Supp.2001). Section 16-1-60 codifies which crimes are considered "violent crimes." S.C.Code Ann. § 16-1-60 (Supp.2001).