Historic Boardwalk Hall, LLC v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] See generallyI.R.C. § 47; see also I.R.S. Publication, Tax Aspects of Historic Preservation, at 1 (Oct. 2000), available at http:// www. irs. gov/ pub/ irs- utl/ faqrehab. pdf. In other words, the Code does not permit HRTCs to be sold.
The idea of promoting historic rehabilitation projects can be traced back to the enactment of the National Historic Preservation Act of 1966, Pub. L. No. 89–665, 80 Stat. 9156 (1966), wherein Congress emphasized the importance of preserving “historic properties significant to the Nation's heritage,” 16 U.S.C. § 470(b)(3). Its purpose was to “remedy the dilemma that ‘historic properties significant to the Nation's heritage are being lost or substantially altered, often inadvertently, with increasing frequency.’ ” Pye v. United States, 269 F.3d 459, 470 (4th Cir.2001) (quoting 16 U.S.C. § 470(b)(3)).