Hitchman v. Burkey
[…] Defendant answered, denying the allegations, and again moved for summary judgment. In support of the motion, he submitted an affidavit, a memorandum of law and a portion of plaintiffs' depositions.

The court ruled that "there [was] no independent evidence in the record other than the [plaintiffs'] testimony that establishes the claim." Although plaintiffs complied with ORCP 34 B(2) 2 and were not required to present a "claim" against Hooper's estate to continue their action, ORS 115.315, 3 the court held that ORS 115.195 nonetheless applies. It provides:

"A claim that has been disallowed by the personal representative may not be allowed by any court except upon some competent, satisfactory evidence other than the testimony of the claimant."

The court ruled that plaintiffs' amended complaint was equivalent to a "claim" against the estate and that defendant's answer was equivalent to a "disallowance."