HMO-W INC. v. SSM Health Care System
[…] (b).

WISCONSIN STAT. §§ 814.01 to 814.04 contain various provisions relating to costs. Of particular note here is § 814.04(4), which applies to the time period between a decision and the entry of judgment:

Except as provided in s. 807.01(4), if the judgment is for the recovery of money, interest at the rate of 12% per year from the time of verdict, decision or report until judgment is entered shall be computed by the clerk and added to the costs.

In addition, though not mentioned by either party, WIS. STAT. § 815.05(8) contains the generally applicable post-judgment interest rate on unpaid money judgments. It provides:

Except as provided in s. 807.01(4), every execution upon a judgment for the recovery of money shall direct the collection of interest at the rate of 12% per year on the amount recovered from the date of the entry thereof until paid.