Ho-Chunk Nation v. Wi. Dept. of Revenue
[…] CourtWisconsin Supreme Court

For the petitioner-appellant-petitioner there were briefs by Thomas M. Pyper, Michael P. Murphy, Cynthia L. Buchko, and Whyte Hirschboeck Dudek, S.C., Milwaukee, and oral argument by Michael P. Murphy.

For the respondent-respondent there was a brief and oral argument by F. Thomas Creeron III, assistant attorney general, with whom on the brief was J.B. Van Hollen, attorney general.

¶ 1 N. PATRICK CROOKS, J

This review of a published court of appeals decision1 involves the Ho-Chunk Nation's appeal of a denied claim for a tax refund under Wis. Stat. § 139.323(3) (2005-06).2 The statute authorizes partial refunds for cigarette taxes provided the tax was collected on sales made on land that "was designated a reservation or trust land on or before January 1, 1983." At issue is whether the land on which the relevant sales took place satisfies that portion of the statute.