Hobbins v. Attorney General
[…] Kevorkian.

Teresa Hobbins is a terminally ill person who, along with seven health care professionals and another terminally ill person, 2 sought a declaratory judgment that 1992 P.A. 270, as amended by 1993 P.A. 3, M.C.L. § 752.1027; M.S.A. § 28.547(127), is unconstitutional. Dr. Kevorkian is a physician who has been charged with assisting a suicide in violation of M.C.L. § 752.1027; M.S.A. § 28.547(127).

Ms. Hobbins and Dr. Kevorkian first contend that 1992 P.A. 270, as amended by 1993 P.A. 3, is unconstitutional for violating Const. 1963, art. 4, § 24, which states: "No law shall embrace more than one object, which shall be expressed in its title." The question presented is governed by a standard of review de novo. Mooahesh v. Dep't of Treasury, 195 Mich.App. 551, 562, 492 N.W.2d 246 (1992).

The object of a law is the aim or general purpose of the enactment. Livonia v. Dep't of Social Services, 423 Mich. 466, 497, 378 N.W.2d 402 (1985).