Hock v. Triad Guaranty Ins. Corp.
[…] EN BANC

NORTHCUTT, Judge.

George Hock appeals a final summary judgment rendered in favor of Triad Guaranty Insurance in the latter's action on a promissory note. Hock contended below and argues here that Triad was statutorily precluded from suing because it had been administratively dissolved for failing to file its annual report with the Florida Department of State. We conclude that Triad was permitted to pursue the action as part of its winding up process. Therefore, we affirm the judgment, and in so doing, we resolve an inconsistency in this court's prior decisions.1

Section 607.1405(1), Florida Statutes (2016), a part of the Florida Business Corporation Act, provides that a dissolved corporation "may not carry on any business except that appropriate to wind up and liquidate its business and affairs." Thus, a dissolved corporation is entitled to collect its assets and do "every ... act necessary to wind up and liquidate its business and affairs." § 607.1405(1)(a), (e). More specifically, corporate dissolution does not "[p]revent commencement of a proceeding by or against the corporation in its corporate name" or "[a]bate or suspend a proceeding pending by or against the corporation on the effective date of dissolution." § 607.1405(2)(e), (f).

Notably, this right to wind up applies equally to corporations that are voluntarily dissolved and to corporations that are administratively dissolved.