Hock v. Triad Guaranty Ins. Corp.
[…] Our decision did not account for the other aspect of the section, which is key to interpreting the statute in harmony with the other provisions of the Corporation Act. See Larimore v. State, 2 So. 3d 101, 106 (Fla. 2008) ("[A] statute should be interpreted to give effect to every clause in it, and to accord meaning and harmony to all of its parts.’ " (quoting Jones v. ETS of New Orleans, Inc., 793 So. 2d 912, 914–15 (Fla. 2001) )).

Recall that section 607.1622(8) prescribes two consequences of a corporation's failure to file its annual report: It "shall not be permitted to maintain or defend any action in any court of this state," and it "shall be subject to dissolution or cancellation of its certificate of authority to do business as provided in this act." Id. Manifestly, and consistent with PBF's interpretation of the statute, a corporation that is already dissolved cannot be "subject to dissolution."