Hock v. Triad Guaranty Ins. Corp.
[…] See §§ 607.1420(1)(a), .1421(1), .1622(2). In this interim, section 607.1622(8) precludes the corporation from maintaining or defending an action in court, but the corporation may continue doing business. If the corporation does not rectify the failure by the end of this period, however, it may be administratively dissolved. Id. As an administratively dissolved corporation, it no longer may carry on any business "except that necessary to wind up and liquidate its business and affairs under s. 607.1405." § 607.1421(3). As previously mentioned, under section 607.1405 a dissolved corporation may collect its assets and do "every other act necessary to wind up and liquidate its business and affairs." § 607.1405(1)(a), (e). Moreover, that statute expressly provides that dissolution does not "[p]revent commencement of a proceeding by or against the corporation in its corporate name." § 607.1405(2)(e).