Hockaday v. TDCJ
[…] Castaneda, 831 S.W.2d at 503. Here, Hockaday contends that she was "set up" by TDCJ essentially because she had criticized and reported her employer's method of alleviating crowded jail cells.

In response, TDCJ asserts that Hockaday's claim is barred by the statute of limitations applicable to the Whistleblower Act. TDCJ claims that Hockaday failed to comply with the ninety-day limitation period set forth in TEX.GOV'T CODE ANN. § 554.005, which states:

Except as provided by Section 554.006, a public employee who seeks relief under this chapter must sue not later than the 90th day after the date on which the alleged violation of this chapter: (1) occurred; or (2) was discovered by the employee through reasonable diligence.

TDCJ reasons that since Hockaday "... knew she had been fired by April 28 ... she would have had to file suit by July 27, 1994, at the latest.