Hockett v. the Trees Oil Co., 103,309.
[…] (Emphasis added.) K.S.A. 2010 Supp. 79–4216(c). Hockett contends that the physical properties of helium are so different from natural gas that helium must be considered in the “any other product” category. Therefore, he argues that the legislature's inclusion of the “any other product” language in the definition of gas manifests an intent to exclude helium from the severance tax, even though the gaseous helium is randomly commingled with the hydrocarbons and other gases at the time of severance.

Pointedly, Hockett does not discuss another provision in K.S.A. 2010 Supp. 79–4217(a) that specifies the severance tax “shall be applied equally ... to the gross value of the gas severed and subject to such tax.” The Secretary of the Kansas Department of Revenue (KDR) has interpreted this provision to answer the very question presented here, i.e., whether helium is subject to the mineral severance tax.