Hocking v. City of Dodgeville
[…] no cause of action may accrue and no action may be commenced ... against any person involved in the improvement to real property after the end of the exposure period ... for any injury to property ... arising out of any deficiency or defect in the design, land surveying, planning, supervision [of construction of, or], the construction of ... the improvement to real property.3

(Footnote added.) "Exposure period" means "the 10 years immediately following the date of substantial completion of the improvement to real property." Subsection (1).

¶ 12 This statutory bar does not apply in certain situations. WIS. STAT. § 893.89(4). Of significance to this case, subsec. (4) provides that the bar does not apply to:

(b) A person who expressly warrants or guarantees the improvement to real property, for the period of that warranty or guarantee.

(c) An owner or occupier of real property for damages resulting from negligence in the maintenance, operation or inspection of an improvement to real property.

¶ 13 Turning first to WIS. STAT. § 893.89(4)(b), we begin by summarizing the evidence that, according to the Hockings, constitutes an express guarantee by the City within the meaning of this provision. For purposes of this appeal, we treat the following testimony of Glen as undisputed.