Hodel v. Indiana
[…] III). The operator must also show that it can "meet the soil reconstruction standards" for prime farmland set forth in § 515(b)(7), 30 U.S.C. § 1265(b)(7) (1976 ed., Supp. III). That section specifies that the distinct soil layers on prime farmland must be separately removed, segregated, stockpiled, and then properly replaced and regraded. Furthermore, § 519(c)(2), 30 U.S.C. § 1269(c)(2) (1976 ed., Supp. III), provides that upon its completion of mining activities on prime farmland, a mine operator can have its performance bond released only on a showing that soil productivity "has returned to equivalent levels of yield as nonmined land of the same soil type in the surrounding area under equivalent management practices . . . ." 2

Also challenged here are some of the Act's more general provisions that are applicable throughout the country.