Hodges v. COM., DEPT. OF SOCIAL SERVICES
[…] ...to have known and properly applied the law, absent clear evidence to the contrary." Hodges v. Dep't of Soc. Servs, Div. of Child Support Enf't, 45 Va. App. 118, 141, 609 S.E.2d 61, 72 (2005). Father presents no "clear evidence" that the trial court ignored the law, and his attempts to do so......
  • Robinson v. Commonwealth
    • United States
    • Virginia Court of Appeals
    • June 18, 2019
    ...which we conduct de novo . Commonwealth v. Amos, 287 Va. 301, 305-06, 754 S.E.2d 304 (2014) ; Hodges v. Commonwealth, 45 Va. App. 118, 123, 609 S.E.2d 61 (2005) (en banc ). Code § 18.2-67.4(A)(i) states, "An accused is guilty of sexual battery if he sexually abuses, as defined in § 18.2-67.......
  • Request a trial to view additional results

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT