Hodges v. COM., DEPT. OF SOCIAL SERVICES
[…] Madison, 1 Cranch 137, 5 U.S. 137, 177, 2 L.Ed. 60 (1803)). Therefore, "we review the trial court's statutory interpretations and legal conclusions de novo." Rollins v. Commonwealth, 37 Va.App. 73, 79, 554 S.E.2d 99, 102 (2001) (citing Timbers v. Commonwealth, 28 Va.App. 187, 193, 503 S.E.2d 233, 236 (1998)).

Angela Hodges contends that Code § 63.2-1908 precludes DCSE from assessing or collecting a TANF debt from her because she is receiving food stamps and Medicaid for children living in her home. Code § 63.2-1908 provides:

Any payment of public assistance money made to or for the benefit of any dependent child or children or their custodial parent creates a debt due and owing to the Department by the person or persons who are responsible for support of such children or custodial parent in an amount equal to the amount of public assistance money so paid.

When DCSE makes payments of public assistance money on behalf of the child of a noncustodial parent, under Code § 63.2-1908, the noncustodial parent becomes obligated to DCSE for the debt.