Hodges v. Commonwealth
[…] Id. at 14, 654 S.E.2d at 908.

The instant case is distinguishable from Bishop. First, unlike the confusing entry on the driving record in Bishop, the entry in this case is clear: appellant was “NOTIFIED ... BY LAW ENFORCEMENT” on September 3, 2013, that his license had been suspended. There being no analogous ambiguity in this case, the reasoning of Bishop does not control.

Furthermore, unlike in Bishop, the Commonwealth here relies on the provisions of Code § 46.2–416(A), which provides, in pertinent part, that:

If the certificate of the Commissioner or someone designated by him for that purpose shows that the notice or copy has been so sent or provided, it shall be deemed prima facie evidence that the notice or copy has been sent and delivered or otherwise provided to the driver for all purposes involving the application of the provisions of this title.