Hodges v. Hodges
[…] ". . . no Arizona law which is controlling in this fact situation . . . This court believes that since this is an action in equity, and since there has been no showing made as to why the spousal maintenance payments should be terminated or reduced other than the marriage and subsequent annulment, that the equities are with the petitioner and against the respondent. This holding does not preclude the respondent from moving this court to modify the spousal maintenance provisions in the decree at some subsequent date should there be sufficient change in circumstances as to either party."

A.R.S. § 25-327(B) provides:

"Unless otherwise agreed in writing or expressly provided in the decree, the obligation to pay future maintenance is terminated upon the death of either party or the remarriage of the party receiving maintenance."

The word "remarriage" is not defined in the statute. We must, therefore, determine whether appellee's marriage to Pfrimmer, later annulled, comes within the meaning of "remarriage" in A.R.S. § 25- 327(B) terminating appellant's obligation to pay spousal maintenance.