Hodges v. Rainey
[…] State Election Comm'n, 317 S.C. 434, 454 S.E.2d 890 (1995)). "What a legislature says in the text of a statute is considered the best evidence of the legislative intent or will. Therefore, the courts are bound to give effect to the expressed intent of the legislature." Norman J. Singer, Sutherland Statutory Construction § 46.03 at 94 (5th ed. 1992).

The language of section 1-3-240(B) and (C) is unambiguous and evidences the General Assembly's intent to grant the Governor of South Carolina the power to remove appointed state officers at his or her discretion. Specifically, section 1-3-240(B) provides for the general power to remove as follows:

(B) Any person appointed to a state office by a Governor, either with or without the advice and consent of the Senate, other than those officers enumerated in subsection (C), may be removed from office by the Governor at his discretion by an Executive Order removing the officer.

Immediately following is section 1-3-240(C) which provides for an enumerated list of agencies where the Governor's power of removal is limited:

(C) Persons appointed to the following offices of the State may be removed by the Governor for malfeasance, misfeasance, incompetency, absenteeism, conflicts of interest, misconduct, persistent neglect of duty in office, or incapacity:
(1) Workers' Compensation Commission;
(2) Commission of the Department of Revenue;
(3) Ethics Commission;
(4) Election Commission;
(5) Professional and Occupational Licensing Board;
(6) Juvenile Parole Board;
(7) Probation, Parole and Pardon Board;
(8) Director of the Department of Safety;
(9) Board of the Department of Health and Environmental Control, excepting the Chairman;
(10) Chief of State Law Enforcement Division.

This Court has upheld the Restructuring Act and has applied the above set forth sections 1-3-240(B) and (C) to other directors of state boards and commissions. See, e.g., Rose v. Beasley, 327 S.C. 197, 489 S.E.2d 625 (1997)