Hodges v. State
[…] A review of the trial court's order shows that the court failed to make specific findings concerning each aggravating circumstance, each statutory mitigating circumstance, and any nonstatutory mitigating circumstances. Such findings are mandated by § 13A-5-47(d), and are necessary for this court to review the sufficiency of the trial court's order fixing Hodges's sentence at death. Slaton v. State, 680 So.2d 879 (Ala.Crim.App.1995), aff'd, 680 So.2d 909 (Ala.1996), cert. denied, 519 U.S. 1079, 117 S.Ct. 742, 136 L.Ed.2d 680 (1997). Section 13A-5-47(d) states, in part:

"Based upon the evidence presented at trial, the evidence presented during the sentence hearing, and the pre-sentence investigation report and any evidence submitted in connection with it, the trial court shall enter specific written findings concerning the existence or nonexistence of each aggravating circumstance enumerated in Section 13A-5-49, each mitigating circumstance enumerated in Section 13A-5-51, and any additional mitigating circumstances pursuant to Section 13A-5-52."

This section directs the trial court to make specific findings concerning the evidence it relied on in determining the aggravating circumstances and the mitigating circumstances.