Hodges v. State
[…] 730 So.2d at 1212.

A. Robbery as Aggravating Circumstance

The trial court found that the murder was committed during the course of a robbery. This aggravating circumstance was proven beyond a reasonable doubt based on the jury's verdict that found Hodges guilty of robbery-murder. Although robbery is an element of the capital offense, the application of this felony as an aggravating circumstance is specifically provided for in § 13A-5-50 and has been approved by this Court. This section states:

"The fact that a particular capital offense as defined in Section 13A-5-40(a) necessarily includes one or more aggravating circumstances as specified in Section 13A-5-49 shall not be construed to preclude the finding and consideration of that relevant circumstance or circumstances in determining sentence."

See also Smith v. State, 756 So.2d 892 (Ala.Crim.App.1998), aff'd, 756 So.2d 957 (Ala.), cert. denied, 531 U.S. 830, 121 S.Ct. 82, 148 L.Ed.2d 44 (2000).

However, the trial court is directed to state its findings concerning this aggravating circumstance.