Hodges v. State
[…] We will also take this opportunity to address other deficiencies in the trial court's sentencing order. If the trial court on remand, after weighing the mitigating circumstances and the aggravating circumstances, determines that a sentence of life without parole is appropriate, then this Court need not apply a plain-error review to the issues raised on appeal.

The sentencing order reads as follows:

"Pursuant to the requirements of Code of Alabama Section 13A-5-47, the Court makes the following specific findings of fact relating to the aggravating circumstances set forth in Section 13A-5-49:
"(1) The capital offense was not committed by a person under sentence of imprisonment;
"(2) The defendant was not previously convicted of another capital offense or a felony involving the use or threat of violence to the person;
"(3) The defendant did not knowingly create a great risk of death to many persons;
"(4) The capital offense was committed while the defendant was engaged, or was an accomplice in, the commission of a robbery and a kidnapping;