Hodges v. State
[…] "(6) The capital offense was committed for pecuniary gain;
"(7) The capital offense was not committed to disrupt or hinder the lawful exercise of any governmental function or the enforcement of laws;
"(8) The capital offense was especially heinous, atrocious, and cruel compared to other capital offenses.
"Pursuant to the requirements of Code of Alabama Section 13A-5-47, the Court makes the following findings with respect to the statutory mitigating circumstances set forth in Section 13A-5-51:
"(1) The evidence indicates and the Court finds that the defendant has a significant history of prior criminal activity.
"(2) The capital offense was not committed while the defendant was under the influence of extreme mental or emotional disturbance.
"(3) The victim was not a participant in the defendant's conduct or consented to it.
"(4) The defendant was an accomplice in the capital offense committed by the defendant and another person but his participation was not relatively minor.