Hodges v. State
[…] These detectives repeated that testimony in the penalty phase and also testified that the victim told them Hodges had been trying to get her to drop the indecent exposure charge. The victim's sister also testified to those matters, over objection, in the penalty phase. Hodges now argues that what the victim thought and said about prosecuting him was inadmissible hearsay. We agree that this hearsay should not have been admitted in the guilt phase.

Subsection 90.801(1)(c), Florida Statutes (1989), defines hearsay as "a statement, other than one made by the declarant while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted." The victim's statements were admitted to prove that she desired prosecution of Hodges. The State used the statements to prove that Hodges had a motive to kill the victim.