Hodgson v. INTERNATIONAL PRINTING PRESS. & ASSIST. UNION
[…] John S. McLellan, Kingsport, Tenn., for defendant-appellee.

Before TOM C. CLARK, Associate Justice,* and EDWARDS and CELEBREZZE, Circuit Judges.

EDWARDS, Circuit Judge.

In 1959 the United States Congress adopted legislative standards of fairness in relation to elections in labor organizations and provided for enforcement of those standards by the United States District Courts through complaints initiated by the Secretary of Labor. See Labor-Management Reporting and Disclosure Act of 1959, as amended, 29 U.S.C. § 481 et seq. (Supp. V, 1969).

This is a case of first impression at the appellate court level concerning the appropriate interpretation of Section 402(b) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 482(b) (1964):

"The Secretary shall investigate such complaint and, if he finds probable cause to believe that a violation of this subchapter has occurred and has not been remedied, he shall, within sixty days after the filing of such complaint, bring a civil action against the labor organization as an entity in the district court of the United States * * *."

The sole question in this appeal is whether the 60-day limit in the statute is absolute or may be waived by agreement between the Secretary of Labor and the union.