Hodgson v. United Mine Workers of America, Civ. A. No. 3071-64.
[…] Section 3(h) of the Act 29 U.S. C.A. § 402(h) defines trusteeships as follows:

(h) "Trusteeship" means any receivership, trusteeship, or other method of supervision or control whereby a labor organization suspends the autonomy otherwise available to a subordinate body under its constitution or bylaws. (Italics supplied).

Section 302 of the LMRDA (29 U.S.C. § 462) provides:

Trusteeships shall be established and administered by a labor organization over a subordinate body only in accordance with the constitution and bylaws of the organization which has assumed trusteeship over the subordinate body and for the purpose of correcting corruption or financial malpractice, assuring the performance of collective bargaining agreements or other duties of a bargaining representative, restoring democratic procedures, or otherwise carrying out the legitimate objects of such labor organization.

Section 304 of the LMRDA (29 U.S.C. § 464) provides: