Hoechst Aktiengesellschaft v. Quigg
[…] Subparagraph (B) 2 essentially provides that the length of the regulatory review period is the sum of (i) the testing phase period and (ii) the approval phase period for the drug. It is undisputed that the formula in subparagraph (B) yields a 9.5 year regulatory review period which is then reduced by Section 156(c) 3 to yield a 6.8 year term extension for the Trental patent. The primary dispute in this case concerns the meaning and effect of the emphasized language in Section 156(g)(1)(A) "to which the limitation described in paragraph (6) applies."

C. The Limitations of Paragraph (6)

Section 156(g)(6) provides, in relevant part:

(6) A period determined under any of the preceding paragraphs is subject to the following limitations:

(A) If the patent involved was issued after the date of enactment of this section, the period of extension determined on the basis of the regulatory review period determined under any such paragraph may not exceed five years.

(B) If the patent involved was issued before the date of the enactment of the section and--

(i) no request for an exemption described in (1)(B) ... was submitted,

....

before such date for the approved product the period of extension determined on the basis of the regulatory review period determined under any such paragraph may not exceed five years.

(C) If the patent involved was issued before the date of the enactment of this section and if an action described in subparagraph (B) was taken before the date of the enactment of this section with respect to the approved product and the commercial marketing or use of the product has not been approved before such date, the period of extension determined on the basis of the regulatory review period determined under such paragraph may not exceed two years....

None of the limitations in Section 156(g)(6) applies to the '433 patent.