Hoechst Aktiengesellschaft v. Quigg
[…] (4) the product has been subject to a regulatory review period before its commercial marketing or use;

(5)(A) except as provided in subparagraph (B) [concerning recombinant DNA technology] or (C) [concerning new animal drugs and veterinary biological products], the permission for the commercial marketing or use of the product after such regulatory review period is the first permitted commercial marketing or use of the product under the provision of law under which such regulatory review period occurred;.... (emphasis added).

Section 156(d)(1) further states that in order to obtain an extension, the patent owner must submit an application "within the sixty-day period beginning on the date the product received permission under the provision of law under which the applicable regulatory review period occurred for commercial marketing or use."

According to the record, Hoechst has satisfied all of the requirements for a patent term extension under Section 156(a)(1)-(3) and (a)(5). It is also clear that Hoechst applied for the extension within 60 days after Trental received FDA approval, pursuant to Section 156(d)(1).