Hoed v. U.S. Secretary of Agriculture
[…] On November 16, 2007, Defendant filed its responses to Plaintiffs motion to supplement the administrative record and to Plaintiffs motion for a protective order. On November 20, 2007, Defendant filed a reply brief in support of its motion to dismiss.

DISCUSSION
I. Plaintiff Failed To State A Claim For Which A Relief May Be Granted

To receive TAA benefits, 19 U.S.C. § 2401e(a)(1)(C) requires that "[t]he producer's net farm income (as determined by the Secretary) for the most recent year is less than the producer's net farm income for the latest year in which no adjustment assistance was received by the producer under this part." Pursuant to 7 C.F.R. § 1580.301(e)(6), the producer must