Hoellen v. Annunzio
[…] I am sympathetic with the concerns expressed by the Committee, and yet as I view the law I have a duty to assume jurisdiction, interpret the statute as it applies to the facts before me, and decide the case.

Postal Statutes and Regulations

The privilege of sending franked mail is conferred on Members of Congress by 39 U.S.C. § 3210, et seq. That section permits them, and other named public officials, to "send as franked mail—

"(1) matter, not exceeding 4 pounds in weight, upon official or departmental business, to a Government official; and
"(2) correspondence, not exceeding 4 ounces in weight, upon official business to any person."