Hoff v. Goyer
[…] On a literal level, Hoff's argument is partially correct— § 12–11–41 does concern the removal of the administration of an estate opened by a probate court after a person dies, and § 26–2–3 does concern the removal of the administration of an estate opened for a living, though incapacitated, person. However, because these statutes contemplate different kinds of estates—a decedent's estate as opposed to a conservatorship or guardianship—Hoff's argument ultimately fails.

The Hoffs' petition for removal explicitly stated that it was being made pursuant to § 12–11–41, which provides as follows:

“The administration of any estate may be removed from the probate court to the circuit court at any time before a final settlement thereof, by any heir, devisee, legatee, distributee, executor, administrator or administrator with the will annexed of any such estate, without assigning any special equity; and an order of removal must be made by the court, upon the filing of a sworn petition by any such heir, devisee, legatee, distributee, executor, administrator or administrator with the will annexed of any such estate, reciting that the petitioner is such heir, devisee, legatee, distributee, executor, administrator or administrator with the will annexed and that, in the opinion of the petitioner, such estate can...

To continue reading

Request your trial
3 cases
  • Rush v. Rush
    • United States
    • Alabama Court of Civil Appeals
    • September 5, 2014
    ...capacity is still required even if the petitioner has a blood relationship or is next of kin to the protected person. See Hoff v.