Hoffman Homes, Inc. v. Administrator, U.S. E.P.A., 90-3810
[…] Section 404 of the Act prohibits any discharge of dredged or fill materials into "navigable waters" without a permit; it does not mention "wetlands." See 33 U.S.C. § 1344. "Navigable waters" is defined in the Act as "waters of the United States." 33 U.S.C. § 1362(7). There is no further guidance in the Act as to what "navigable waters" or "waters of the United States" includes.

The EPA, however, has promulgated regulations which further define "waters of the United States." The EPA regulations define "waters of the United States" to include three types of wetlands: (1) interstate wetlands, 40 C.F.R. 2309.3(s)(2); (2) wetlands adjacent to other "waters of the United States," 40 C.F.R. 230.3(s)(7); and (3) intrastate, non-adjacent wetlands, "the use, degradation, or destruction of which could affect interstate or foreign commerce," 40 C.F.R. § 230.3(s)(3). 5 Area A is an intrastate, non-adjacent (or "isolated") wetland.