Hoffman v. DiFalco
[…] In January 1975, Hoffman wrote a letter to DiFalco identifying himself and expressing an interest "in receiving appointments from the Surrogates Court in Estate proceedings." He indicated that he had experience, considered himself qualified, and requested to be advised of "the procedure and/or regulations I need to follow in order that I may receive such an appointment." Plaintiff did not communicate such a request to Midonick. He received neither a response from DiFalco nor any appointments from either defendant.
The appointments at issue are made by Surrogate's Court judges pursuant to § 403 of the New York Surrogate's Court Procedure Act (S.C.P.A.) (McKinney 1967), which provides in part:
Section 404(1) of the S.C.P.A. sets forth the broad requirement that "a guardian ad litem shall be an attorney admitted to practice in New York." (McKinney Supp.1975).
Plaintiff asserts that defendants have violated his first amendment rights by making appointments allegedly based upon personal and political associations.