Hoffman v. Hunt
[…] Reno, 47 F.3d 642 (4th Cir.1995). Following the February 13, 1995 decision in American Life League--which upheld the constitutionality of FACE under the Commerce Clause and the First Amendment--but before the district court had ruled in this action, the Supreme Court decided United States v. Lopez, 514 U.S. 549, 115 S.Ct. 1624, 131 L.Ed.2d 626 (1995). Lopez held that Congress lacked authority under the Commerce Clause to enact the Gun-Free School Zones Act of 1990, see 18 U.S.C. § 922(q) (Supp. V 1994), which prohibited the possession of "a firearm at a place that the individual knows, or has reasonable cause to believe, is a school zone." Lopez, 514 U.S. at 551, 115 S.Ct. at 1626 (internal quotation marks omitted). Believing that Lopez cast considerable doubt on the continuing validity of American Life League, the district court sought additional briefing directed to that issue.