Hoffman v. Hunt
[…] Complaint ¶ 10, p. 4.

Plaintiffs believe N.C.G.S. § 14-277.4, a statute which criminalizes certain forms of civil protest, interferes with several of their constitutionally protected rights. Consequently, Plaintiffs brought this action under 42 U.S.C. § 1983 seeking a declaration by this Court that N.C.G.S. § 14-277.4 is unconstitutional and requesting injunctive relief so that they may continue their public dissent against legalized abortion without fear of criminal prosecution. N.C.G.S. § 14-277.4 provides in relevant part:

(a) No person shall obstruct or block another person's access to or egress from a health care facility of from the common areas of the real property upon which the facility is located in a manner that deprives or delays the person from obtaining or providing health care services in the facility.
(e) This section shall not prohibit any person from engaging in lawful speech or picketing which does not impede or deny another person's access to health care services or to a health care facility or interfere with the delivery of health care services within a health care facility.
(h) Persons subject to the prohibitions in subsection (a) of this section do not include owners, officers, agents, or employees of the health care facility or law enforcement officers acting to protect real or personal property. N.C.G.S. § 14-277.4

Specifically, Plaintiffs believe this statute is unconstitutionally vague and overbroad in violation of the First Amendment's protection of free speech. Furthermore, they believe this statute violates the First Amendment's guarantees of freedom of assembly and religion.