Hoffman v. Powell, No. 23027
[…] v.
Jerry POWELL, M.D. and The Surgical Clinic of Anderson,
P.A., Respondents.
Decided June 5, 1989.
[298 S.C. 339] Barney O. Smith, Jr. of Parham and Smith, Greenville, for appellants.
G. Dewey Oxner, Jr. and F. Matlock Elliott of Haynsworth, Marion, McKay & Guerard, Greenville, for respondents.
Thomas H. Hart and Desa A. Ballard, Barnwell, for amicus curiae: Citizens Opposed to the Limitations of Legal Rights (COLLAR).
CHANDLER, Justice:
The Circuit Court held that these medical malpractice actions are barred by the six-year "repose" provision of S.C.Code Ann. § 15-3-545 (Supp.1988). 1 Appellants challenge the constitutionality of this provision. We affirm.
Section 15-3-545 provides in pertinent part:
Any action to recover damages for injury to the person arising out of any medical, surgical or dental treatment, omission or operation by any licensed health care provider ... shall be commenced within three years from the date of the treatment, omission or operation giving rise to the cause of action or three years from date of discovery or when it reasonably ought to have been discovered, not to exceed six years from date of occurrence.
[Emphasis supplied].
The statute establishes a three-year limitations period running from the date the malpractice is discovered or reasonably ought to be discovered. This "discovery rule" is subject to a six-year period running from the date of occurrence.