Hoffman v. Ribicoff
[…] William H. Orrick, Jr., Asst. Atty. Gen., Washington, D. C., and D. Jeff Lance, U. S. Atty., St. Louis, Mo., with him on the brief.
Before VOGEL, BLACKMUN and RIDGE, Circuit Judges.
The principal question in this appeal is whether the appellant, who had an insured status under the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C.A. § 402(a)), was entitled to a recalculation of his old-age insurance benefits on the basis of claimed self-employment income derived in the year 1956 from leased farm land. The Appeals Council in the Social Security Administration (20 C.F.R. 403.710(e)) ruled that such income did not constitute "self-employment income" as defined in Section 211(a) (1) of the Act (42 U.S. C.A. § 411 (a) (1)) because appellant had not factually established that he materially participated "in the production or the management of the production of * * * agricultural * * * commodities, under an arrangement which provided for such participation." Appellant sought judicial review of that decision in the District Court as provided in Section 205(g) of the Act. (42 U.S.C.A. § 405(g)).