Hoffman v. Town of Gilford
[…] Bradley Real Estate Trust v. Taylor, Commissioner , 128 N.H. 441, 444, 515 A.2d 1212 (1986).

RSA 676:5, III provides, in pertinent part:

If, in the exercise of subdivision or site plan review, the planning board makes any decision or determination which is based upon the terms of the zoning ordinance, or upon any construction, interpretation, or application of the zoning ordinance, which would be appealable to the board of adjustment if it had been made by the administrative officer, then such decision may be appealed to the board of adjustment under this section....

RSA 677:15, I, provides:

Any persons aggrieved by any decision of the planning board concerning a plat or subdivision may present to the superior court a petition, duly verified, setting forth that such decision is illegal or unreasonable in whole or in part and specifying the grounds upon which the same is claimed to be illegal or unreasonable. Such petition shall be presented to the court within 30 days after the decision of the planning board has been filed and first becomes available for public inspection in the office of the planning board or of its clerk or secretary. This paragraph shall not apply to planning board decisions appealable to the board of adjustment pursuant to RSA 676:5, III.

...

To continue reading

Request your trial
9 cases
  • Heartz v. City of Concord
    • United States
    • New Hampshire Supreme Court
    • September 17, 2002
    ...jurisdictional issue involves the interplay between RSA 676:5, III (1996) and RSA 677:15, I (Supp.2001). See Hoffman v.