Hogan v. Federated Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] Hogan maintains that given the severity of his injury and the amounts of attorney fees and costs he incurred in his third-party claim, which exceeded $2.6 million, he can prove that he will not be made whole even though he has not reached MMI.

¶ 3 Section 39-71-414, MCA, states, in relevant part, that if an injured worker recovers damages for his injuries in a third-party tort claim, "the insurer is entitled to subrogation for all compensation and benefits paid or to be paid under the Workers' Compensation Act. The insurer's right of subrogation is a first lien on the claim, judgment, or recovery."