Hogan v. Federated Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] ¶ 5 Second, there is no merit to Hogan's assertion that this Court "has determined the issue before it by ruling the $500,000 'lien' asserted by Federated [Mutual] against Hogan's third-party recovery is invalid."7 In fact, this Court ruled against Hogan on his claim that Federated Mutual's subrogation lien is invalid. In its Order Granting in Part and Denying in Part Petitioner's Motion for Summary Judgment, this Court rejected Hogan's constitutional challenge to § 39-71-414(1), MCA, which gives an insurer a right of subrogation in a claimant's tort recovery and states, in relevant part, "The insurer's right of subrogation is a first lien on the claim, judgment, or recovery."8 Although this Court ruled that § 39-71-414(6), MCA, was unconstitutional, this Court rejected Hogan's argument that the remedy is a ruling that Federated Mutual does not have a right of subrogation.9 This Court stated, "Federated Mutual has a right of subrogation under § 39-71-414(1), MCA