Hogan v. Provident Life and Acc. Ins. Co.
[…] (Doc. No. 42 at 7-8.) Under Florida law, a first party's ability to bring a bad faith claim against an insurer is a right created by statute. Allstate Indem. Co. v. Ruiz, 899 So.2d 1121, 1125-26 (Fla.2005); State Farm Mut. v. Laforet, 658 So.2d 55, 63 (Fla.1995). The applicable statute, § 624.155, Florida Statutes, (2009), provides in pertinent part:

(1) Any person may bring a civil action against an insurer when such person is damaged: ...

(b) By the commission of any of the following acts by the insurer:

1. Not attempting in good faith to settle claims when, under all the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
45 cases
  • Khalid v. Citrix Sys.
    • United States
    • Washington Court of Appeals
    • December 7, 2020
    ...breach of fiduciary duty for failing to pay client interest owed to client under escrow agreement); Hogan v. Provident Life & Acc.