Holcomb v. Taylor
[…] The post-conviction court granted the state's motion for summary judgment and dismissed all of petitioner's claims with prejudice.

On appeal, petitioner renews his contention that he provided "evidence supporting the allegations of the petition," at least as to the allegation that his trial counsel failed to "adequately investigate, prepare and present" petitioner's defense that he acted in self-defense. We agree.

II. APPLICABLE LAW

The requirement that a petitioner attach evidence to the petition is part of a list of requirements that a petition for post-conviction relief must meet. ORS 138.580. Those requirements include that "[t]he petition shall set forth specifically the grounds upon which relief is claimed" and that "[a]ffidavits, records or other documentary evidence supporting the allegations of the petition shall be attached to the petition"—the requirement at issue in this appeal. The attached "materials must support all elements of the asserted claims for relief."