Holcombe-Burdette v. Bank of America
[…] It is Personal Representative's contention that, while Testator intended to require that his three named children survive their sister Helen in order to take a share of the Trust principal at her death, he did not desire this same requirement be placed on their children, i.e. his grandchildren. We disagree.

1. Construction of Wills

The paramount rule of will construction is to determine and give effect to the testator's intent. S.C.Code Ann. § 62-1-102(b)(2) ("The underlying purposes and policies of this Code are ... (2) to discover and make effective the intent of a decedent in the distribution of his property."); Epworth Children's Home v. Beasley, 365 S.C. 157, 165, 616 S.E.2d 710, 714 (2005); Bob Jones Univ. v.