Holding Elec., Inc. v. Roberts
[…] In December, 1985, the petitioner filed a complaint seeking to foreclose the mechanic's lien.Bonefish moved to dismiss, alleging that petitioner failed to comply with section 713.06(3)(d)1, Florida Statutes(1985), which states:
(d) When the final payment under a direct contract becomes due the contractor:
1.The contractor shall give to the owner an affidavit stating, if that be the fact, that all lienors under his direct contract have been paid in full or, if the fact be otherwise, showing the name of each lienor who has not been paid in full and the amount due or to become due each for labor, services, or materials furnished.The contractor shall have no lien or right of action against the owner for labor, services, or materials furnished under the direct contract while in default for not giving the owner the affidavit.The contractor shall execute the affidavit and deliver it to the owner at least 5 days before instituting an action as a prerequisite to the institution of any action to enforce his lien under this chapter, even if the final payment has not become due because the contract is terminated for a reason other than completion and regardless of whether the contractor has any lienors working under him or not.