Holiday v. State
[…] State, 619 So.2d 285, 290 (Fla.1993), the First District held, "Since the entrapment instruction pertains to a defense rather than to an essential element of the crime charged, no fundament error occurred." Holiday, 730 So.2d at 830. In so holding, the Holiday Court certified conflict with Miller. See id.

II. RECENT HISTORY OF THE STANDARD INSTRUCTION ON ENTRAPMENT IN FLORIDA

In October 1993, this Court issued its decision in Munoz. See 629 So.2d at 90. In that case, the Court analyzed Florida's entrapment statute, section 777.201, Florida Statutes, the current version1 of which provides:

(1) A law enforcement officer, a person engaged in cooperation with a law enforcement officer, or a person acting as an agent of a law enforcement officer perpetrates an entrapment if, for the purpose of obtaining evidence of the commission of a crime, he or she induces or encourages and, as a direct result, causes another person to engage in conduct constituting such crime by employing methods of persuasion or inducement which create a substantial risk that such crime will be committed by a person other than one who is ready to commit it.
(2) A person prosecuted for a crime shall be acquitted if the person proves by a preponderance of the evidence that his or her criminal conduct occurred as a result of an entrapment. The issue of entrapment shall be tried by the trier of fact.

§ 777.201, Fla. Stat. (1999).