Holk v. Snapple Beverage Corp., Civil Action No. 07-3018 (MLC).
[…] (Id. at ¶ 44.)

II. The Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act

The Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, 21 U.S.C. § 301 et seq., ("FFDCA") gives the Federal Food and Drug Administration ("FDA") broad authority to regulate food and beverage labeling. There is no private right of action under the FFDCA. 12 U.S.C. § 337(a). Instead all proceedings to enforce or "restrain violations of the FFDCA must be commenced by the United States. Id. The FDA can enforce the FFDCA by, inter alia, recalling products that violate its provisions or seeking a judicial order enjoining such products. See 21 U.S.C. § 332; 21 C.F.R. § 7.40.

The FDA has promulgated comprehensive regulations pursuant to its authority under the FFDCA. 21 C.F.R. § 1.1 et seq.; see 21 U.S.C. § 341 ("Whenever in the judgment of the Secretary such action will promote honesty and fair dealing in the interest of consumers, he shall promulgate regulations fixing and establishing for any food ... a reasonable definition and standard of identity, [or] a reasonable standard of quality[.]"). With respect to beverages containing fruit or vegetable juice, these regulations require that: