Holk v. Snapple Beverage Corp., Civil Action No. 07-3018 (MLC).
[…] Thus, the FDA has promulgated extensive regulations governing various aspects of labeling beverages containing fruit juice.

The FDA defines "artificial flavor" as "any substance, the function of which is to impart flavor, which is not derived from a spice, fruit or fruit juice, vegetable or vegetable juice, edible yeast, herb, bark, bud, root, leaf or similar plant material, meat, fish, poultry, eggs, dairy products, or fermentation products thereof." 21 C.F.R. § 101.22(a)(1). In contrast, the FDA defines "natural flavor" as "the essential oil, oleoresin, essence or extractive, protein hydolysate, distillate, any product of roasting, heating or enzymolysis, which contains the flavoring constituents derived from" the above list. 21 C.F.R. § 101.22(a)(3).