Hollabaugh v. Office of the Architect of the Capitol
[…] The CAA applies to, inter alia, any employee of the OAC. 2 U.S.C. § 1301(3).

Section 1404(2) of the CAA creates a cause of action for covered employees to sue in federal court for violations of the Act. 2 U.S.C. § 1404(2). Section 1408(a) vests the district courts of the United States with jurisdiction over any civil action commenced under section 1404. 2 U.S.C. § 1408(a). Before initiating such an action, the employee must seek counseling by, and mediation with, the Office of Compliance. Id. Thereafter, the employee may bring an action against “the employing office alleged to have committed the violation, or in which the violation is alleged to have occurred.” 2 U.S.C. § 1408(b).

III. BACKGROUNDA. Factual Background