Holland Banking Co. v. Continental Nat. Bank
[…] Admittedly, with knowledge of the existence of said judgment, the liquidating agents of the bank have converted assets of the bank into cash and have declared and paid dividends to shareholders. The liquidating committee is now engaged in distributing the assets of the bank, and it refuses to recognize the validity or justice of complainant's demand.

The only question for consideration by this court is the propriety of appointing a receiver for the defendant bank under such circumstances.

The defendant bank went into voluntary liquidation under the provisions of section 181, title 12, U. S. Code (12 USCA § 181). This provision is that —

"Any association may go into liquidation and be closed by the vote of its shareholders owning two-thirds of its stock."

In the process of liquidation there was selected for said bank a liquidating committee. Such a committee is recognized by long practice as a proper agency for winding up the affairs of a national bank. However, such an agency functions rather by permission than by express authorization.