Holland v. Cypress Ins. Co.
[…] But on his DOT form, he said "No" in response to the question, "Are you currently taking medications." Bell testified at trial that Harper told her that he did not take hydrocodone before he drove but would take it on his off days and weekends. But she acknowledged that, based on Harper's notebook where he recorded his fuel stops, he drove approximately 9, 000 miles during the month before the crash.

Holland sued Harper and Cypress in June 2017. Cypress was joined as a party-defendant under Georgia's direct-action statutes. See O.C.G.A. § 40-1-112(c) ("It shall be permissible under this part for any person having a cause of action arising under this part to join in the same action the motor carrier and the insurance carrier, whether arising in tort or contract."); id. § 40-2-140(d)(4) ("Any person having a cause of action, whether arising in tort or contract, under this Code section may join in the same cause of action the motor carrier and its insurance carrier.").