Holland v. State
[…] On appeal, the appellant argues "that the trial court reversibly erred in denying his Motion to Dismiss, on the grounds of illegal arrest effected by illicit execution of the arrest warrants; as such execution was violative of Alabama statutory law." Appellant's brief at 53.

The appellant was arrested on January 13, 1988, in Mobile County pursuant to arrest warrants issued by a Montgomery County magistrate. The appellant was photographed in Mobile and that photograph was introduced at trial to show the appellant's appearance shortly after the commission of the robberies.

Ala.Code 1975, § 15-10-10, provides:

"A warrant of arrest shall be executed in the county in which it was issued, unless the defendant is in another county. When the defendant is in another county, it may be...

To continue reading

Request your trial
17 cases
  • Bush v. State
    • United States
    • Alabama Court of Criminal Appeals
    • December 1, 1995
    ...be represented by counsel or to represent himself, he does not have the constitutional right to hybrid representation. Holland v.