Holland v. Westmoreland Coal Co. (In re Westmoreland Coal Co.)
[…] Section 1114 requires a debtor to continue paying promised "retiree benefits" unless the debtor and the retirees’ representative agree to modify those benefits or a bankruptcy court orders modification. 11 U.S.C. § 1114(e)(1). A debtor can move for court-ordered modification if it first proposes modifications to the retirees’ representative and negotiates in good faith, only to have the representative refuse the proposal "without good cause." Id. § 1114(f), (g)(1)(2). In that case, the court "shall" order modification if it "is necessary to permit the reorganization of the debtor and assures that all creditors, the debtor, and all of the affected parties are treated fairly and equitably, and is clearly favored by the balance of the equities." Id. § 1114(g)(3).

B.

In October 2018, Westmoreland Coal Company and its affiliates3 filed Chapter 11 petitions. As part of its reorganization, Westmoreland negotiated an agreement with creditors to sell the bulk of its assets through an auction.